68 year old , having diabities.Suffering from low frade fever since last 15 days. CBC results show higher ESR (70%).Chest X ray and CT Scan , LFT all normal.Widal Test has come positive on repeat test. Seek Help!

Question (Posted on :  26 Dec 2008 )


68 year old , having diabities.Suffering from low frade fever since last 15 days. CBC results show higher ESR (70%).Chest X ray and CT Scan , LFT all normal.Widal Test has come positive on repeat test. Seek Help!

Doctor's Response (Posted on : 26 Dec 2008 )


A high ESR count is seen in number of infections and diseases, so it is non-specific. Widal test is used to evaluate enteric fever or Typhoid. A single positive widal test is less meaningful, the best postive diagnosis will be rising titers on a repeat test. At this point we can not rule out Malaria as a possibility. Treatment of typhoid in diabetics is not different though you will have to be careful with risk of other infections.



 Diseases Information

Typhoid fever is an acute infectious disease characterized by lesions in peyer’s patches, mesenteric glands and the spleen accompanied by fever, headache and abdominal pain.

...More


 News Letters Information

Water-borne diseases are infectious diseases spread primarily through contaminated water and are due to improper management of water resources. Though thes...More

First showers of monsoon are heartily welcomed by everyone after experiencing the scorching heat of the summer. However, the rains bring along with them a multitude of health problems. Our body whose immunity has already been reduced due to the dehydration during the summer season becomes more su...More



 Indicators Information

Infectious arthritis is infection in the fluid and tissue of a joint and can be caused due to bacteria, virus or fungi.

If caused by bacteria, indications are:

&...More

Sjogren’s syndrome is an autoimmune disease that causes the dryness of the mouth and the eyes. It can also lead to the dryness of other places that require moisture like nose, throat and skin...More

Hemorrhoids are structures present in the anal canal of a normal human being. They become pathological and piles when they become infected and inflamed. The infection can be external or internal an...More


 Ask Doctor  




  Health Info



  Find a Doctor